Introduction

Good Time Rentals (the ‘Company’, the ‘Website’, ‘We’, ‘Our’, or ‘Us) takes your privacy seriously and has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and Mobile apps(collectively, the ‘platform’)

Information Collection, Use, And Sharing

We collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you our services, and for marketing. We only have access to information that you give us while signing up, via email or through some other form of contact from you. We do not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Your personal information is used to respond to you regarding our services to you and issues related to your account with us and the services we offer to you, to get Rental Providers connected to Customers, to send announcements to you about discounts, seasonal offers, To alert you about changes to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, to enforce our site terms and conditions, to help collect statistics related to the usage of our website and apps, to help in any processes requiring identity authentication, to provide customer support.

Third Parties

We partner with other parties to provide specific services. Your Good Time Rentals’ account may be linked with third party sites, such as Facebook, Twitter or Google. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Opting Out

You have the choice to opt-out from getting contacted by us and our partners, cancel subscriptions, update or delete your personal information in your account on the Good Time Rentals Platform, to accomplish this please contact us at matt@goodtimerentals.net.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the platforms, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.
You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline.
If you share a computer, you should sign out of your Good Time Rentals account and close the browser or the app to help protect your Personal Information from disclosure to unwanted parties. Only customers who need the information to perform a specific rental  (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and therefore, Good Time Rentals uses industry standard efforts to ensure the security of all Personal Information but cannot guarantee absolute security of any information transmitted to us, and you do so at your own risk and further agree to hold Good Time Rentals harmless for any damages associated with access to your Personal Information.

Maintaining The Quality Of Your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Warranty Disclaimer

We use “cookies” on this platform. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Children Policy

The Good Time Rentals platform may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Other provisions as required by law

Numerous other provisions and/or practices may be required as a result of laws, international treaties, or industry practices. It is up to you to determine what additional practices must be followed and/or what additional disclosures are required. Please take special notice of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which is frequently amended and now includes a disclosure requirement for “Do Not Track” signals.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy you may contact us by email at matt@goodtimerentals.net We welcome your questions and comments.